Calendar for March 2019

All services and events are at St Nicolas Church unless otherwise indicated.



Friday 1                       1.30pm             World Day of Prayer Service at St Nicolas

Sunday 3                                            Sunday Next before Lent

Monday 4                     10.30am           Chatterbox in church

                                    2.15pm            Funeral

Tuesday 5                   Shrove Tuesday

                                    10.45am           Funeral

                                    7.30pm             Pancakes for Evangelism          

Wednesday 6             Ash Wednesday

                                    10.00am           Open Door

                                    1.00pm             Fresh Start in Churchyard

                                    5.30-7pm         The Crib Youth Group

                                    7.30pm           Sung Eucharist with Imposition of Ash

Thursday 7                   10.00am           Holy Communion

                                    11.00am           Fabric Committee

                                    1.45pm             Funeral

                                    7.30pm             First Sunday Group meeting

Saturday 9                     9.00am             Men’s Breakfast at the White Hart

                                    7.30pm             Colne Philharmonic Orchestra Concert

Sunday 10                   First Sunday of Lent

Monday 11                   10.30am            Chatterbox in church

Tuesday 12                  7.30pm               PCC

Wednesday 13             10-11.15am       Lent Study Group “The Things He Carried” (Hall)

                                    1.30pm             Funeral

                                    5.30-7pm         The Crib Youth Group

                                    7.30pm            Alpha

Thursday 14                 10.00am           Holy Communion

Saturday 16                  9.30-2pm         Marriage Preparation Day

                                    7.30pm            Quiz Night

Sunday 17                  Second Sunday of Lent

Monday 18                   10.30am           Chatterbox in church

                                    7.30pm            Baptism Information Evening

Tuesday 19                  4-6pm              Messy Church

Wednesday 20             10-11.15am      Lent Study Group “The Things He Carried”

                                    1.00pm            Fresh Start School in Churchyard

                                    5.30-7pm         The Crib Youth Group

                                    7.30pm            Alpha

Thursday 21                 10.00am           Holy Communion

                                    7.30pm            Lent Film Night – Mary Magdalene

Sunday 24                   Third Sunday of Lent

                                    3.00pm            Baptism

                                    4.00pm            Rehearsal for Olivet to Calvary followed by refreshments

                                    6.00pm            Olivet to Calvary         

Monday 25                  The Annunciation of our Lord to the Blessed Virgin Mary

                                    10.30am           Chatterbox in church

                                    12 noon          Holy Communion

Wednesday 27              10-11.15am      Lent Study Group “The Things He Carried”

                                    3.00pm            Outreach & Mission Group

                                    5.30-7pm         The Crib Youth Group

                                    7.30pm            Alpha

Thursday 28                 2.00pm             Mother’s Union meeting with speaker from Society of Friends

                                    7.30pm             Lent Film Night

Sunday 31                   Mothering Sunday